Kukui Nut Oil & Hawaii's
Learn more about Kukui Oil from Oils
Kukui - Hawaii's State
In 1959 the Kukui nut tree
became the official state tree of Hawaii. It's classified aleurites
moluccana. Since scientists have found traces of Kukui pollen in ancient
geological deposits, it might be assumed that the Kukui nut tree is
native to Hawaii.
Of all the Hawaiian trees,
the Kukui has the lightest color foliage. Silver-greyish powdery leaves
make it quite conspicuous in the forest and it is easily spotted. Trees
grow on the lower slopes of the mountains, mostly in gulches. When
cramped in narrow gulches, the trunks grow straight upwards attaining
heights of 80 feet or more, with diameters of about 2 1/2 feet.
Trees branch 30 feet or
more above the ground and at the end of the branches small
greenish white flowers bloom. These flowers, along with the trees
distinctive leaves, are often seen entwined in leis.
The fruit of the Kukui is
about 2-inches in diameter. The outer part of the fruit is a
hard green covering about 1/4- inch thick when immature and as it
matures it turns a dark grayish-black and softens. This portion of the
fruit decays rapidly after it falls to the ground. Enclosed within are
one or two hard, stone like, wrinkled nuts. When young the shell of the
nut is whitish, but as it matures it turns brown, then black.
Hundreds of years ago
Hawaiians discovered that when the shells were removed from
Kukui nuts and the kernels lightly roasted a clear oil could be pressed
out. This was an excellent penetrating oil that when smoothed on the
skin soothed and softened sunburns and irritations. New born babies were
bathed in this easily absorbed oil.
This treasured health and
beauty secret has been rediscovered by Oils of Aloha and is
produced today in the same pure form as it was years ago.
This unique oil quickly penetrates
even the driest skin to deliver moisture and improve texture. Kukui nut
oil creates a protective shield without clogging pores, while it locks
All vegetable oils are not
created equal! Kukui nut oil contains very high levels of the
essential fatty acids linolenic and alpha-linolenic.
Kukui nut oil is readily
absorbed by the skin providing tissues with essential elements.
Kukui oil provides effective treatment for the symptoms of eczema,
psoriasis, dry skin and acne.
Order Hawaiian Kukui Oil